Saving Water in the Fields of Uzbekistan
Water is one of the valuable and limited resources in the world. Today everyone is thinking over how to use this resource efficiently with its less consumption, especially for agricultural needs.
So far, as information service of the site reports the Uzbek Research Institute of Cotton-growing (URICG) has developed the resource-saving technology of irrigation of cotton-plant and other cultures. It means that irrigation is carried out along furrows, covered by black polyethylene film.
In the course of the traditional cotton irrigation, over 25-30% of water delivered along furrows is lost in the fields because of evaporation, deep filtration and surface discharge. Besides this, high underground-water increases liquid evaporation and accumulation of toxic salts takes place. It, in its turn, negatively influences on normal growth and development of a culture.
The new method of cultures’ irrigation offered by the Institute allows considerable saving of water and achieving maximum results in receipt of crops. The research on effectiveness of cotton-plants irrigation technology along flurrows, mulched by polyethylene film, were carried out in the Jizzakh branch of URICG. As specialists of the research institute highlight, the growth of cotton-wool crop with saving of irrigation water is obvious. On the average for five years of monitoring increase of productivity to 47 centner/ha was achieved. This made up the growth by 10 centner/ha or in percentage – 27% of the crop. Owing to this method of irrigation it is possible to save to 35% of water and even more.
In last year, wide production tests of the new resource-saving technology were implemented in a number of provinces, such as the Sirdarya, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Andjian and Tashkent provinces.
The outcomes of checking of the irrigation technology along furrows screened by polyethylene film showed, that in the Sirdarya province on the test plot productivity was increased by 50.2% with saving to 52.7% of irrigation water; in the Jizzakh province – by 25.2% with saving to 25.9% of water; in the Kashkadarya province – by 20.9% with saving of 48.5% of water; in the Andijan province – by 21.9% with saving of 40% of water and in the Tashkent province – by 19.5% with saving of 10.8 of water.
Specialists of the institute said, that, on the whole, in fife plots the average growth of cotton-wool crop was received at the rate of 27.5%, saving of water resources made up 35.6%. At that, a number of other advantages of using this technology are noticed. It assists to even watering along furrows, reduction of the quality of inter-row tillage  and, following it, saving of combustible and lubricant materials, reduction of physical evaporation volume of liquid and emission of green house gases, improvement of feed regime of plants, rapid ripening and achieving of qualitative crop and others. In the perspective, the wide introduction of this irrigation technology into agriculture of our country is planned.