The Aral Sea Region is in the Focus of the Attention
The ecological crisis has entailed a great drop in the living standard in the Aral Sea Region including worsening of human health, loss of biological diversity, social and economic recession and etc. The Aral Sea disaster cannot be considered only as the national or regional problem. Its negative consequences accelerate the process of the climatic changes in Central Asia region and, as a result, in the whole world.
Since early 1990s, the International donor community has been rendering financial and economic support to the countries of region to liquidate the Aral Sea disaster and restore the Aral Sea. During 1995- 2005, the total volume of donor assistance made up USD 825 million (‘Review of Donor Assistance in the Aral Sea Region (1995 - 2005)’, UNDP, IFSAS, 2008). The projects included solutions for land degradation, restoration of vegetative cover, drinking water treatment and other problems. Some short-term results have been achieved, but they did not ensure complex resolution of the Aral Sea problem. Year-by-year, consequences of this problem are only increasing.
On March 2008, Tashkent hosted the International Conference ‘Aral Sea problems, their Influence on the Genofund of the Population, Plant and Animal World and Measures of International Cooperation on Mitigating their Consequences’. Based on the results of the conference the Charitable Public Fund for Protection of Aral Region Genefund suggested establishing the stable multifunctional framework structure (Platform). This Platform should unite all interested parties (ministries and departments, local authorities, research institutes, international, foreign and national donors, public organizations) in view of securing the economic, social and ecological safety in the region. All these should be based on the formation and implementation of the unified strategy of restoration and development of the Aral Sea Region.
Within the framework of this initiative, the next round of ‘round table talks’ on the topic of the ‘Capacity for Securing of Ecological Safety of Aral Sea Region’ took place at the end of November. Representatives of the interested ministries and departments, research institutes, non-profit and non-government organizations (NGO), international organizations, entrepreneur’s community and independent experts were invited to this meeting.
The participants of the Platform will periodically meet to discuss the current projects, their methodology, advantages and disadvantages, as well as the achieved results. It is necessary for the government to take the appropriate measures to eradicate barriers hindering efficiency of donor’s help. They will also discuss main directions and new ideas needed to be developed.
Often enough the same projects are triggered for several times because of the insufficient coordination between the donors and executives from the government. Taking into consideration that each project needs a preliminary analysis, invitation of the international consultants, unjustified expenses of each project rise with the geometrical progression. Open discussions will allow avoiding such duplications and efficiently redistributing the limited recourses of the donor organizations.
Regular measures (exhibitions, competitions, fairs) furthering effective approbation of new ideas and technologies will attract new partners and investors for the implementation of the large-scale projects. Such measures demonstrate the achievements and define the priorities for further activities of all involved parties.