Wild Animals Protection in Uzbekistan
Decision to celebrate the World Animal Day was adopted at the International Congress of the Movement of Nature Protection Supporters held in Italian Florence in 1931.
As for 4 October is the memorial day of the catholic holy Francis of Assisi, this day was chosen to celebrate this date. He is considered to be the patron of animals. Societies of animal protection of many countries of the world have announced about their readiness to organize annually different mass events. The Animal Day was established with the purpose of raising of understanding of  the necessity of the environmental protection by the community, increasing of activity in animal protection.
In 2009 measures devoted to the  World Animal Day were held in 120 countries of the world.
The preservation of rare and endangered species of wild animals and wild plants are one of the most important areas of nature protection activity in the Republic of Uzbekistan. The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan ‘On Protected Territories’, adopted by the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan in December 2004, defines the legal basis of preservation of indicated species. In the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan ‘On Protected Territories’ the aria of execution of international obligations on the Conventions ‘On Biological Diversity’, ‘On Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals’, ‘On Wetlands of International Importance’ and a number of others is strengthened.
So far there are ten reserves and about one and half tens of game reserves and reservations in Uzbekistan. The Chatkal Mountain and Forestry Biosphere Reserve (356.8km2) located at Western spurs of the Chatkal ridge is the largest and most interesting of them. However, other nature protected zones of the country also deserve intent attention. These are: the Gissar (814.3km2) and Zaamin (268.4km2) mountain-juniper reserves, the Baday-Tugay reserve located in the Karakalpakstan (plain riparian forests, 64.6km2), the Kizilkum (101.4km2) and the Zarafshan (23.5km2) valey-riparian reserves, the Nurata  mountain reserve (177.5km2), the Surkhan mountain-forestry reserve (2136,9km2) and the Kitab geological reserve (53.7km2) and also the Zaamin, Ugam-Chatkal national parks.
Red books and lists are the most widely used documents in the field of nature protection of all countries of the world. They are intended for foxing on the species that have great nature protective importance.
Two-volume book ‘The Red List of the Republic of Uzbekistan’ published by the State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the assistance of the Ecological Publishing Company ENK’Chinor’, contains information about the state of flora and fauna, character and degree of the threat to their existence. One of its goals is to provide the access to the information on those rare disappearing species of plants and animals threaten to disappearance, to promote careful attitude to the nature of the country among  the population.
Currently the Ecological Publishing House ENK ‘Chinor’ is preparing for re-publication the ‘Red List of the Republic of Uzbekistan’.