The Red Book of Uzbekistan. Updating
The humanity has approached the dangerous edge of co-existence with almost all inhabitants of the Earth that are in constant interrelation with each other, are subject to the laws of nature and create the alive cover. By slowly destroying the Ecosphere, the humanity at first endangers its own well-being.
May be that is why the Red Book is also called the Document of Conscience. Rare and disappearing species of plants, animals and fungus with indication of their past and present areals, numbers and the reasons of reduction are registered in it.
During the past years the Red Book has been becoming more value. It evidences the continuation of the sad and negative process of biodiversity loss. After entering into the Red Book specimen of flora and fauna get the hope to survive, receive protection and support, and become the objects of more intent attention from the state and nature protection bodies. Implementation of the researches on the Red Book objects, updating of lists and content is very important activity and laborious work.
The meeting of the Interdepartmental Commission on the Red Book took place at the convention hall of the State Committee for Nature Protection on 20 October. 35 members - scientists and researchers, representing NPCP ‘Botanika’ (Botany) of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan (AS RUz), the Institute of Zoology, The Karakalpak Branch of AS RUz, leading employees of the Gosbiocontrol (State Committee for Protection of Flora, Fauna and Protected Areas), scientists from the Fergana. Nukus, Bukhara and Karshi state universities were included into the updated Commission membership. B.O. Tashmukhamedov, doctor of biological sciences, the chairman of the National Commission MAB UNESCO ‘Man and Biosphere’ was elected the chairman of the commission. During the meeting of the Interdepartmental Commission on the Red Book, the updated list of plants from botanical part of the 4th issue of the Red Book should have been finally familiarized and approved. Following the last data 324 species are included in this list; 70 species have been excluded from the 3th issue and 90 new species of plant have been added into the 4th issue.
It is glad that 70 species succeeded not only to survive, but also to expanse areals of their habitation. But there is the sad fact, that the lists of disappearing plants at the same time have been considerably enhanced with the new species. Some years ago nobody worried about their fate. A lot of such examples demonstrate fragility of the ecosystem under the impact of human being. This is the tragedy and unpredictability of the situation with biodiversity reduction.
The situation with the 4th zoological issue of the Red Book of Uzbekistan is more stabile. The sad list has been added with one specimen – saiga. Not so long ago, many thousands herds of saiga wandered in the steppes of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kalmykia, but today there is the real threat of full loss of the relict endemic, unique antelope – saiga. The decision on inclusion of this species into the Red List of Uzbekistan was taken at the meeting of the Interdepartmental Commission on the Red Book in 2008.