Ecological quiz «We are children of native land»
Ecological formation plays big role in education of our children as physically healthy and cultural people. It is necessary to develop the intellectual and physical abilities during all life. Intellectually healthy generation will be steady against external negative influences. The environmental contaminations amplifying last years are also negative influences. As it is known, the basic development of young generation passes in educational institutions. During education the subjects interconnected with each other, such as culture, economy, ideology, technical progress  extend an outlook, level of knowledge and health of young generation. In turn, healthy children become patriots of the Native land, aspire to keep the nature and culture of native land.
In sphere of continuous ecological education in preschool centers children get acquainted with surrounding nature, in initial classes they study such subjects as ” World around us” and “ Natural study”, then at high school educational training comes to the end by studying of materials by the nature and humanitarian subjects.
By the way, by means of ecological formation it is necessary to inspire children to feeling of solicitous attitude to an animal and flora, to impart it ecological culture. Level of ecological education day by day grows in our country at schools, as the certificate growth of quantity of interesting actions for children can serve it.
At school 251 Uchtepa disctrict of the Tashkent city the meeting of pupils with creative collectives of magazine edition “Ecologiyay habarnomasi”, “ Maktabdan tashkari ta’lim” of the Ecological publishing company “Chinor ”, and also magazines “Maktabda Kimyo”, “Maktabda biology”, “Maktabda geography”of  the Ministries of national education of Republic Uzbekistan has been organized. During a meeting among pupils the ecological quiz under the name “We children of native land” has been organized. Answering quiz questions pupils have enriched the knowledge on various cities of Uzbekistan,  the nature and environmental conditions of various regions, plant and animal life. Level of their knowledge in biology, geography, chemistry were defined with clear and full answers. Besides, children have organized an exhibition of the drawings on ecological subjects. Then, following the results of a quiz, representatives of various printing editions, have awarded winners with new books, manuals and posters. The frank exchange of opinions, experience of teachers on problems of ecological education has been organized. It will undoubtedly yield positive results in the organization of process of ecological education.