International training seminar
International training seminar on topic “Forming of the development concept for the national system of standardization” was held in Tashkent from 9 to 14 of July 2012. The seminar was organized by “Uzstandard” agency and International Organization for Standardization (ISO). The International Organization for Standardization has a leading role in international standardization nowadays. International standarts of ISO gain more and more authority. They are meant for assistance and development of international trade, scientific, technical and cultural links. Main goal of the seminar is an exchange of the latest experience in the field of international standardization.
Mr. Glenn Bosman, manager of project of the Center for development and education by ISO, visited opening ceremony. In the work of the seminar participated not only republican ministries, but specialists in standardization from Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan.
During seminar, instructor (active expert of ISO Anuar El-Tavil) increased professional level of the specialists in the field of standardization, shared his experience in preparing of list of national standards.
Final goal of the seminar was ensuring of sustainable development, strengthening of the national standardization infrastructure.  {jcomments on}