New Poster has been Released
The gold autumn has come. Autumn is the most beautiful time of the nature. Leaves of trees have become crimson; grain has been harvested in fields. In this time irresponsible city-dwellers and farmers begin to burn fallen down leaves and stubble of grain. With this, they cause irreparable damage not only to the people’s health but also to the nature. The calculations of scientist show that in the course of burning of one hectare of stubble of spiked grains 500gr of nitric oxide, 379gr of hydrocarbons, 3kg of ash, 20kg of carbon dioxide (CO2) and carbon monoxide (CO) are discharged into the atmosphere.
Economic damages from burning of wheat straw on one hectare of ploughed field make up from 100 to 200 thousand soums. Multiplying this number by hundreds, thousands hectare and we shall see that the damages are running into hundreds millions soums. Soil structure is being destroyed, erosion is being increased and as a result productivity is being reduced.
Fire destroy upper, the most fertile layer of soil and also useful insects that enrich soil with organic substances, minerals, loosen and improve the structural composition of soil.
Not only flora and fauna of the territories adjoining to fields, but also transmission lines, communication cables located there seriously suffer from the fire put on right in fields.
Smoke and stink forming during the burning process pollute atmospheric air, influence negatively on the environment and health of population.
In Uzbekistan it is legislatively prohibited to burn remains of straw, stubble left after harvesting of crops in the fields. So according to article 88 third part of the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the Administrative Responsibility envisages the punishment in form of the fine for citizens from three to five and for officials from five to ten minimum wages for burning of stubble, dry leaves and branches of trees or other plant remains at fields or settlements causing pollution of the atmospheric air with harmful substances.
Taking into account the importance of the current problem in this area,  the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №ПП-885 dated 13.05.08 ‘On Measures for Organizing of Ploughing of  Lands Freed from Grain Crops of the 2008 Harvest’ was issued. The item 4 of this Resolution defines that ‘The national TV company of Uzbekistan, the National Information Agency of Uzbekistan jointly with the State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan should provide  the implementation of the complex of measures for broad definition  of harm and negative consequences of straw burning.
Following the plan of measures worked out by the State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Head Department on Fire Safety of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, within the framework of the execution of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №ПП-865 dated 13.05.08, the measures for explanation of inadmissibility of burning of stubble and straw, left  in the fields after gathering of grain crops, among farmers and other layers of the population are held in all regions of the country.
Publication of the poster ‘Burning Leaves You Burn your Own Health’ by the Ecological Publishing Company ENK ‘Chinor’ is the bright example of  the implemented work. In simple and colourful form the poster demonstrates the negative consequences of stubble and leaves burning, negative influence of smoke on people’s health. It is issued at the order of the Tashkent City Committee for Nature Protection and in one thousand copies. But now the province committees for nature protection have already expressed the wish to increase the number of printed copies to distribute the poster in all provinces and districts of Uzbekistan.