Results of the Ecological Journalism Festival have been Summarized
Ecological journalism takes significant place in the implementation of the task of widening of involvement of broad layers of public into the nature protection activity. Mass media gives people information in this field.
To enhance the role of eco-journalism in raising awareness on the status of environment and to improve professional mastership of journalists-ecologists, the ecological organizations of the Central Asian countries have been holding the regional ecological journalism festival since 2001 year. Representatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan have been taking part in this festival since 2002. Since then  Uzbekistan has been annually holding national eco-journalism competitions and the authors of the best journalist works become the participants of the Central Asian festivals following the results of competition.
In 2010 the Republican Ecological Journalism Competition is held by the State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, the Eco-forum of Uzbekistan, the National Association of Electronic Mass Media, the Creative Union of Journalists, the Public Fund for Support of Independent Mass Media and News Agencies and the national Association of NNO of Uzbekistan. In view of raising effectiveness of the work on preparation and conduct of the Republican competition, activation of province journalists, attraction of additional financial resources and improvement of coordination, the organizations signed the joint Resolution of above mentioned organizations and approved the Regulation on conducting of the Republican competition of ecological journalism in 2010.
Following the joint Resolution the works published or broadcasted in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan from 1 December 2009 to 30 November 2010 were presented for the competition.
Upon the results of the competition the press-conference was held in Tashkent on 18 December of this year. As it was highlighted at the press-conference, according to the terms of the competition, the works were accepted in following categories: ‘Television’ (a video film, an author’s program, a news item, social and ecological reel); ‘Radio’ (an author’s program, a news item, social and ecological reel); ‘Printed mass media’ (a series of information articles, analytic article, belles and publicistic article, popular science article); ‘Internet’ ( a series of publications, ecological site); ‘the best Ecological Edition’; Recognition prizes ( the best work –for young journalists; for support of eco-journalism –for sponsors; for introduction of business-projects on ecology – for sponsors).
Over 100 works of 40 authors in all categories and different topics were accepted for the competition.
The jury comprising leading specialists of mass media and not-governmental organizations has assessed the works.
The following participants have become the winners: Gulbakhor Tangirova – in the category ‘Analytic Article’; Omirbay Oteuliev – in the category ‘Belles and Publicistic Article’; Shukhrat Zakirov – in category ‘Radio’; Elena Chepurnova – in category ‘Television’; Valentina Pavlovskaya – in category ‘Internet’.
The National Television and Radio Broadcasting Company of Uzbekistan, the National Information Agency of Uzbekistan (UzA), the Information Agency ‘Turkestan-press’, the ‘Ecologicheskiy Vestnik’ journal, ‘Paytakhat’ radio, CARNet network, web-sites,,,,,  rendered information support to the national competition.