Environmental protection and economic development is important for security
Congratulation to the organisers, the winners and all participants in the 2011 contest “Koplon”! From our hearts we wish everybody success and deeply acknowledge the results during the year with support to the medial focus on the environment in Uzbekistan. I believe that the campaign really has boosted the coverage of nature protection in broadcasted and printed media, as well as on the internet sites.
It is widely recognised that improved living standard and well-being of the people at large is a fundamental prerequisite for security, peace and stability. Such sustainable economic development includes precaution for the environment, and a sound environment is also a prerequisite for the human health. Likewise a beautiful and rich nature is important for the well being and leisure activities of the country’s citizens. The mandate of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE),