The First Project of Clean Development Mechanism in Waste Management
In 2008 the Production Corporation  ‘Makhsystrans’ under the territorial utility corporation of the Tashkent city khokimiyat (mayor’s office) initiated the project of clean development mechanism by means of collection and burning of harmful gases formed at domestic waste dumps of the city. Following the approved procedure the Republican national body prepared the project application, conducted meetings and negotiations with companies-partners.
It is also planned to implement the project on the field up 13 hectares of 50 hectares of the Tashkent city burial dump of domestic waste, located in the Akhangaran district of the Tashkent province.
Jointly with Japanese corporation ‘Shimizu’, that was invited to cooperate, technical documents on the order of carrying out of works and structure of the Executive Council of the projects of clean development mechanisms were prepared. Then they were approved by the Executive Council.
In August 2010 both parties signed the contracts on procurement of Swiss equipment and devices for collection, registration and burning of biogas, received from waste. Now this equipment is being produced and planned to be imported to Uzbekistan.
The ‘Shimizu’ corporation organized and carried out the competition of contractors- implementers of the project. The Uzbek company ‘Stemkurilish’ won this competition.
At the end of the September 2010 the contractor began earthwork in the domestic waste burial dump of the Akhangaran district. At present boring of holes and laying of pipes have been finished. Construction and assembly works should be finished in December 2010.
Installation and setting up of equipment are expected in January 2011.