Training on Alternative Energetics
According to the report of the site, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan jointly with the German Development Service (DED) have organized the training for trainers on the topic ‘Alternative Energy Sources (renewable energy) Envisaged in Germany – will also Make a Choice for Uzbekistan?’
The main goal of the training is to provide the participants with initial technological and consumer’s 'knowhow' for further training and consulting of small business entities by optional choice of resolution of frequent irregularity of electric power supply using solar and wind technologies.
The representatives of training centers, the mini-technologies consulting specialists of the territory departments and Executive Committee, selected Uzbek businessmen, providing technical services and technologies are the participants of this training.
They discuss such topics as ‘Introduction into renewable Energy Sources’, ‘Solar Energy – Introduction into Individual Plans (photovoltaic, water-thermic, solar energy), Energy of Photovoltaic Systems’, ‘Photoelectric Systems: Installation, Mode of Operation, Solar Accumulators, Power Inverter’, ‘Demand and Supply ( delivery of energetics systems), Solar/Wind Hybrid System’ and other problems, concerned with energy saving and possible production of solar mini-technologies in the territory of  Uzbekistan.
Doctor Zingrid Jordan, the foreign expert of the Supreme Expert Service (SES) conducts this training.
As Zingrid Jordan noticed in her interview, she had been visiting our country during over 10 years. “I worked here on different projects, in particular on the projects of  the German Center on Technology Cooperation. I see here a great interest in promotion of alternative energy sources and the capacity possessed by your country. Uzbekistan has all necessary conditions for development and use of renewable energy sources. However, there is lack of information on these problems in the country. Therefore, I take part in this project, share experience.” – said the expert.
Briefing with the participants of the foreign expert is planned for: Nukus –on 29April, Urgench – on30 April, Andijan – 3-4 May and Karshi – 5 May.