Vulnerability of Energy Sector
The energy sector is particular sensitive to season changes of weather conditions and extraordinary conditions – floods, droughts, fires, mudflows, storms and etc. These negative natural phenomena often influence on power supply, can complicate fuel processing and affect on integrity of transportation pipelines and distribution of energy power. The infrastructure of energy complex was built up in compliance with design norms based on past climate conditions and should be significantly reconstructed, modernized or replaced within the next coming years.
On 24 March specialists and experts in the field of energy sector and climatology gathered in the International Business Center of Tashkent to work out common understanding of the risks caused by climate reasons and to prognosticate vulnerability of the energy sector of Uzbekistan with participation of all interested parties. This is the first meeting of international and local experts at such level. The next dialogue and discussion of the measures necessary for the management of these risks will be held in April 2010. Within the framework of the first meeting consultants and international experts will help to carry out an assessment of risks. The second seminar will be devoted to discussion of the priority problems of adaption to climate change.
The organizers of this meeting expect that it will help in development of the institutional policy measures and the projects (future energetic resources) in Uzbekistan that will be sustainable in climate uncertainties and also in management of existing energy sector resources of Uzbekistan.
Loup Brefort, the Head of the Representative Office of the World Bank addressed to the participants of dialogue with greeting: “We should consider and discussed the problems concerned with the capacity of the energy system in the aspect of sustainability to combined exposures and to think out alternative options of adaptation for prognosticated risks caused by climate change, for more effective management of the energy sector. The greater part of current dialogue on climate change aims at mitigation of consequences and trade of discharges”.
Depending on the specificity of the activity, all participants of the seminar continued their work and discussion in four groups by the following areas:
-    oil, gas and coal production;
-    thermal power stations, power transmission and distribution;
-    generation of renewable power (hydraulic energetics, wind, solar energetics and etc.);
-    consumption of and demand for the electric power.
In the conclusion of the seminar, working groups presented their proposals and work experience which will be analyzed and serve the basis for future subject discussions.