The Seminar ‘Ecological Problems of Central Asia’
On 24 September 2010 the deputy group of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan and the Committee on Ecology and Environment Protection of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the assistance of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan held the seminar on the ‘Ecological Problems of Central Asia’.
The deputies of the Legislative Chamber, employees of the Administration of the Executive Committee of the Central Kengash of the Ecomovement, leading scientists and specialists of the National University of Uzbekistan, the Institute of Water problems of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Tashkent State Technical University, the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Land Improvement, the ‘Uzgipromeliovodhoz’, representatives of non-governmental and non-profit organizations and mass media took part in the seminar.
The most actual problems of protection and efficient use of transboundary water resources, overcoming of the Aral Sea crisis, improvement of the population’s health and the role of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan and other public organizations in the resolution of the ecological problems of Central Asia were discussed during the seminar.
In his statement at the UNO Summit, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan I.A.Karimov emphasized that environmental protection takes important place in the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals. Prevention of anthropogenous pollution and efficient use of water resources are of a great importance for Uzbekistan, enduring large ecological crisis resulting from the drying up of the Aral Sea. For past 40-50 years the water area of the Aral Sea has reduced by more than seven times and its volume – by thirteen times. It has caused complicated complex of ecological social, economic and demographic problems. Provided the Aral Sea region is supplying with water by the Amudarya and Sirdarya rivers,  further reduction of flow and pollution of transboundary rivers will make complicated ecological situation in the Aral Sea region worse and can cause global ecological consequences.
The participants of the seminar expressed the unanimous opinion that use of Transboundary water resources must be implemented in strict accordance with the international legal norms and approved the initiatives of the Head of State on development of international cooperation in ensuring of ecological safety of the Central Asian region, uttered at the recent UNO Summit.
During the seminar it was remarked that the role of the civil society institutions, public movements and non-governmental non-profit organizations in the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals and resolution of environmental protection problems is very important.
The topicality of the seminar raised a great interest of its participants. In the course of the discussion constructive proposals were made and corresponding recommendations were adopted.