The Public Council on environmental problems and efficient use of natural resources under the State Committee for nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan shall be established with the purpose of attraction of the public to the resolution of the problems of environment and efficient use of nature resources, the creation of conditions of transparence of the activity of the State Committee for Nature Protection bodies and execution of the constitutional rights of the citizens for friendly environment. It also aimed at implementation of item 3.8 of the ‘Program of Actions on Protection of the Environment of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2008-2012’, adopted by the Resolution of the cabinet of Ministers №3 dated 19.09.2008.
The representatives of ecological NNO registered with the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the scientists-ecologists of research institutes, high educational institutions, the specialists of ministries and departments involved with the problems of the environmental protection and efficient nature use can become the members of the Council.
Telephone inquiries: 239-15-14; 239-15-19.