Possibility of Using a Wonder Plant
The round table talk on the ‘Integration Opportunities and Organization of the Joint Work on Production of the Import-substituting Innovative Product – New Variety of Topinambur ‘Fayz Baraka’ created in Uzbekistan’ was held at the Tashkent State University of Economics on 20 October. Representatives of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, the Ministry of Economy, the Tashkent Agrarian University, the Association of Farming Entities of Uzbekistan, scientists, pharmacologists, specialists in agriculture and journalists took part in the round table talk. As we have said, the topic of the discussion was the sphere of use of the new variety of topinambur ‘Fayz baraka’.
Readers can ask what the new variety of topinambur is like and what topinambur itself is like.
Topinambur (Jerusalem Artichoke) – Helianthus tuberosus L relates to Asteraceae family. It came from North America. Topinambur was brought to the Europe at the beginning of 17 century and eventually has spread everywhere. Topinambur almost does not accumulate nitrates, heavy metals, radionuclides. Topinambur as bio-ameliorant furthers  soil improvement, simultaneously protecting it from wind and water erosion. In is good rectltivator and it is planted on the land with low bonitet  (productivity class) and withdrawn from the agricultural rotation.  It is perspective row material for production of renewable energy sources and also is a medicine plant. This wonderful plant helps in case of diabetes, atherosclerosis, tachycardia, trombophlebitis, anemia, leucosis. cystitis, pyelonephritis, osteochondrosis, break-down, eczema, acne and other diseases. Besides that, topinambur can be used as a row material for producing of the food, medical and technical production: inulin, fructose, fodder yeast and also for production of cellulose spirits (etanol and butanol), biogas and other kinds of import-substituting products; it also has export capacity. The variety of topinambur ‘Fayz baraka’ was created from initial collected samples at the Uzbek Research Institute of Plant-growing in 1990-2002 years. The researches on development of strain agricultural technologies for different soil and climatic conditions of Uzbekistan are implemented jointly with the Tashkent Agrarian University. The scientists of these universities have also developed the technology of receiving juices, food additives; they even use topinambur in the course of production of sausage. All these new developments can be seen at the exhibition organized by the scientists of the Tashkent Agrarian University.
These problems were in the agenda of the round table talk. Its participations came to the common opinion that topinambur is perspective plant and innovations for its full ranged use are necessary.
The participants of the meeting highlighted the necessity of continue of researches, development of projects, introduction of their results into the agriculture of the country. The proposal on carrying out of the seminar for farmers at the Association of Farming Entities of Uzbekistan was also made. This seminar should be devoted to the problem of growing of the new variety of topinambur ‘Fayz baraka’ on the saline lands of the country.