Basis of Sustainable Development of Cattle-breeding
At present the development of humankind leads to the sharp problem of its provision with   qualitative ecological clean food-stuffs.
Accelerated development of cattle-breeding is one of the bases of  the sustainable development of world agriculture. Therefore, the sector of cattle-breeding plays the important role in the policy of food safety not only all over the world, but also in Uzbekistan. Development of cattle-breeding, growth of the production volume of meat and milk, improvement of their quality and reduction of the cost per unit require new approach to the organization of production. Productivity of animals in considerable degree depends on the feeding and conditions their keeping. Today certain work is carried out to raise the effectiveness of cattle-breeding in Uzbekistan.
Yesterday, on 4 November the outside seminar on the ‘Introduction of Efficient Technologies of Cattle-breeding Management at the Examples of Pilot Farming Entities’ took place in the Kuyichirichik district of the Tashkent province. It was held at the farming entities ‘Jamal’ and ‘Asia milk product’. The seminar was organized by joined project of the UNO Development Program (UNDP), the Ministry of the Agriculture and Water Resources and the Israeli Agency for International Cooperation for Development MASHAV the ‘Support of the Sustainable Development of Cattle-breeding in Uzbekistan’. The main goal of the project is rendering assistance to Uzbekistan in definition of development strategy of cattle-breeding sector.
The farmers – cattle-breeders and dekhkans (peasants) from different districts of the Tashkent province, heads of district khokimiats (mayor’s offices), representatives of the province department of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources, the ‘Support of the Sustainable Development of Cattle-breeding in Uzbekistan’ project, the Embassy of the state of Israel and the Israeli Agency for International Cooperation for Development MASHAV tool part in the seminar. The main area of project’s activity is the advanced training of the farmers and dekhkans by means of demonstration of the best practical skills in the pedigree area and cattle-breeding management.
Balanced food allowance is one of the main factors of increasing of animals’ productivity. In this connection, during the first part of the seminar the participants got acquainted with the food mixer created with the consultative support of the project at one of the project pilot entities – the farming entity ‘Asia milk Product’. The food mixer not only crumbles of coarse fodder, but evenly mixes hay, silage and mixed fodder. It increase attractiveness of fodder for animals, allows reducing energy expenditures in the course of feed consumption and assists to it fuller consumption.
Creation of comfortable conditions with consideration of the physiology of milch cows is the second main factor of the productivity. In this connection, the second part of the demonstration seminar was continued at the other pilot entity of the project – farming entity ‘Jamol’.
Construction of the cowshed, meeting international requirements of  the conditions of animal keeping is being completed with the consultative support of the project. The building protects younger animals and cows from extremely high and low temperature and provides continual supply of fresh air that creates favourable conditions for intensive work of the whole animal’s organism during the lactation period.
“New cowshed has the natural ventilation; younger animals and cows with calf are placed separately from milch cows in sections. Each cow is allocated about twenty square meters of area the continuous water supply is provided, that is very important in our conditions” – mr. Aytuar Tursunov, the owner of farming entity explained.
The farming entity ‘Jamol’ is the example of the successful introduction of efficiency technologies and methods of cattle-breeding management. Moreover, the staff of the pilot entity shares mastered knowledge and skills with neighbouring dekhkan and farming entities.