We Strive Forward through Studding Foreign Experience
The animal-husbandry sector of the agriculture of the Republic is characterized by producing the main part of its production –over 90% -  at small farming and dekhkan (individual) entities. Successful development of this sector directly depends on the development of small entities. As the world experience shows, the introduction of consultative assistance to farmers and dekhkans into this area is the effective instrument of animal-husbandry development.
The seminar of the joint project ‘Support of the Sustainable Development of Animal-husbandry in Uzbekistan’ by the Representative Office of UNO Development Program (UNDP), the Israeli Agency for International Cooperation for Development (MASHAV) and the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan was just dedicated to this topic.
The seminar was held at the Tashkent State Agrarian University (TashGAU) on 11 November and devoted to the ‘World Experience of Animal-husbandry at Small Entities: Positive Aspects, Development Perspectives and the Role of the Consultative Assistance Service in the Animal-husbandry Development’.
Farmers and dekhkans from different provinces of Uzbekistan, scientists-cattle-breeders, students and post-graduate students of respective departments of the Tashkent Agrarian University, representatives of public and journalists took part in this seminar.
Shermat Nurmatov, the rector of TashGAU, deputy minister of agriculture and water resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan opened the seminar. He highlighted the necessity of such seminars for successful animal-husbandry development in the country, remarked that these seminars are useful for farmers and dekhkans as well as the scientists of the country.
Then Hillel Newman, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the State of Israel in Uzbekistan presented his salutatory address. In his speech he told the audience about the readiness of the state of Israel to share advanced technologies and technics, the newest achievements of science and practice in the area of animal-husbandry with the farmers and dekhkans of Uzbekistan within the framework of MASHAV – the Israeli Agency for International Cooperation for Development.
The next salutatory speech was made by Mrs. Sitara Said, the assistant of the Resident Representative of UNO Development Program in Uzbekistan. She spoke about the project, its goals and objectives, the cooperation with the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan in this area.
Then Mrs. Lucy Marsais, an international consultant made her presentation. She spoke about features and development stages of small meat and dairy entities in different countries. Discussion of the perspective of establishment of agricultural subjects – farming and dekhkan entities of the country raised the particular interest of the seminar’s participants.
Talila Startets, the MASHAV expert, shared the work experience of the Consultative Assistance Service in Israel. “Consultative Assistance Service aims at raising of awareness and skills of people, engaged in agriculture for better decision taking process, optimization of use of existing resources, improvement of productivity and profitability of entities” – Mrs Starets said.
Research, adaptation and application of international experience in the conditions of Uzbekistan can succeed in the case of careful studding of current situation in the animal-husbandry entities of the country. In this connection, the leading experts in animal-husbandry – professors and lecturers of the Tashkent State Agrarian University disclosed determining management factors at small animal-husbandry entities of the country, the role of the breed composition of cattle, difference of carrying out animal-husbandry at farming and dekhkan entities. The discussion of the experience of the management of household pasture animal-husbandry caused hot debate among the participants of the seminar.
Tomorrow the seminar will continue its work. The problems of cattle feeding, storing of fodder, management of live stock at dekhkan entities and other problems will be discussed.