In View of Sustainable Animal-husbandry Development
Lands degradation and expansion of deserts is the main national problem, touching upon the most part of natural pastures in the dry zones of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The pasture degradation is mainly caused by population’s cutting down of vegetation for fuel, cattle overgrazing and violation of animals pasture technologies that lead to reduction of pasture’s productivity, intensification of the processes of their degradation, especially on the sites located near settlements.
Animal-husbandry is the strategic area of the agriculture of Uzbekistan and the main source of incomes for local population living in the desert and semi-desert territories. In this connection, one of the main tasks of the UNO Development Program (UNDP), The Global Environment Facility (GEF) and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan Project ‘Achievement of the Stability of Ecosystems on the Degraded Lands in Karakalpakstan and the Kyzyl-Kum Desert’ is development of sustainable animal-husbandry and pastures management in deserted territories. The project ‘Achievement of the Stability of Ecosystems on the Degraded Lands in Karakalpakstan and the Kyzyl-Kum Desert’ is implemented with the support of the Global Environment Facility (GEF), the UNO Development Program (UNDP) in Uzbekistan. The Main Department of Forestry of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the executive agency of the project.
Achievement of the ecosystems stability in the degraded territories in Karakalpakstan and  the Kyzyl-Kum desert of Uzbekistan is the goal of the project. It will stop the expansion of deserts, raise the degree of carbon fixing, broaden the environment of biological diversity and provide social and economic benefit of  the population on the sustainable basis.
The objective of the project is to test, assess and implement the innovative resolution of the lands degradation problem in an experimental format, on the special selected sites in the Aral Sea region and the Kyzyl-Kum desert – the settlements ‘Kazakhdarya’ and ‘Kizil Ravat’ (total area 500 ha). Following the results of carried out works, the spreading of positive experience to other districts that need the implementation of measures for struggle against lands desertification and degradation is expected.
The project offers the system of efficient use of pastures, works out and introduces the methods of more effective animal-husbandry and pasture management. It allows reducing load on land resources, preserving biodiversity and providing social and economic benefit. Ten training seminars participated by 237 people, including 109 women, were held to assist to the local population in the development of sustainable animal-husbandry; the modern technologies of keeping of animals assisting to rotation of pastures (communal pasturing, particular keeping cattle stalled) have been approved and now are introduced; two zoo-veterinary points have been opened; the commissions of pasture users have been organized under the general meetings of rural citizens. The main activity of these commissions is the monitoring, protection, efficient use of pastures and animal-husbandry management.
The project experts developed the proposals on emendations and additions to the Laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan ‘On Farming Entity’ and ‘Land Code’.
The round table meeting on the ‘Development of Sustainable Desert and Pasture Animal-husbandry on the Example of the Pilot Sites of the Project’ was held in Tashkent on 24 November within the framework of UNDP/GEF project.
The representatives of the key ministries and departments of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the local authority bodies, heads and specialists of the animal-husbandry associations, research agricultural institutes, UNDP in Uzbekistan, the regional organization ‘Initiative of the Central Asian Countries on Lands Resources Management’ and also international organizations and mass media took part in the round table meeting.
During this event, the considerable dialogue and exchange of opinions of specialists, interested parties and partners of the project took place and the proposals and recommendations on further implementation of the project in the field of desert and pasture animal husbandry development were made.