The Project Expands Pilot Territories
Animal-husbandry is one of the most important branches of the agriculture of Uzbekistan. It provides the population with high-protein and dietetic food products and a number of industrial branches – with raw materials. Animal-husbandry development also allows successful resolution of the problem of food safety. This branch consumes plant-growing waste and produces valuable organic fertilizers – manure and compost.
At present the problem of achievement of world standards of production of meat, milk and dairy produce has aroused in animal-husbandry. Earlier the main task was to receive as many products as possible, practically at any cost and now competitiveness and breakeven of the branch have become the main criterions. To meet these requirements it is necessary to arrange correctly balanced nutrition of agriculture animals at dekhkan (individual) entities.
The seminar on the ‘Foundations of Cattle Nutrition and Dekhkan Entities Management’ organized on 6 December at the Akkurgan district of the Tashkent province was just devoted to this problem. The seminar was organized within the framework of the UNO Development Program (UNDP), the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Israeli Agency for International Cooperation for Development ‘Mashav’ joint project ‘Support of Sustainable Development of Cattle-breeding in Uzbekistan’.
The matter is that, the managers of the projects have taken the decision to expand the project activity and attract attention to the problems of animal-husbandry development at dekhkan entities at the example of the Akkurgan district.
The representatives of the khakimiyat (mayor’s office) of the Akkurgan district, dekhkan (peasants) and farmers , vets and zootechnicians, Moshe Katz, the expert of the ‘Support of Sustainable Development of Cattle-breeding in Uzbekistan’ project, the scientists of the Tashkent Agrarian University and journalists took part in this seminar.
Moshe Katz, the project expert from the State of Israel presented the report on ‘Foundations of Correct Cattle Nutrition’ in front of the audience. He told the participants of the seminar about the necessity of inclusion of concentrated fodders and vitamins into the diet of cattle and achievement of fodder balance in this way. He also spoke about the importance of fodders for increase of yield of milk and its fat content during winter period. This, in its turn, will provide the population with balanced ecologically pure animal-husbandry products.
At the second presentation expert Moshe Katz highlighted the problem of animal-husbandry wastes and spoke about the world practice of their use for production of compost. You can read more about it on our site:
Then Aytuar Tursunov, the head of the dekhkan entity ‘Jamol’ of the Kuyichirchik district made the presentation on the ‘Foundations of Organization of Cattle Keeping in the Conditions of Dekhkan Entity’.
Habibullo Khamdamov, the national technical coordinator of the project ‘Support of Sustainable Development of Cattle-breeding in Uzbekistan’ told the participants of the seminar about the beginning of the project activity at the Akkurgan district of the Tashkent province. He explained to the participants of the seminar goals and objectives of the project in the Akkurgan district, reasons for expansion of project activity in this district, selection of six dekhkan entities at the general meeting of rural citizens ‘Erkin’.
Then, the participants of the seminar were divided into three teams and conducted interactive discussion of the problems of dekhkan entities management. In the course of the discussion a lot of sound proposals on improvement of the work of dekhkan entities, veterinary service of district were made. The organizers of the seminar will undoubtedly take these proposals into account in their future work.
During the seminar its participants got acquainted with the work of dekhkan entities of the general meeting rural citizens ‘Erkin’.
The seminar was over, but its participants did not part for a long time, discussed the problems of keeping and diet of cattle and coming to an agreement about the organization of such meetings in future.