To Introduce Innovative Technologies into Agriculture
During the years of Independence large scientific and intellectual capacity has been created. As a result, fundamental, scientific and practical studies are implemented in a number of main areas of agriculture; scientific achievements and advanced technologies are introduced into production. The modernization of scientific and practical studies, innovative development, updating of technics and technologies are the main tasks serving to ensure strengthening of the connection between science and production. The Resolution of the President of Uzbekistan ‘On Additional Measures to Encourage Innovative Projects and Technologies in Production’ dated 15 July 2008 was just aimed at the implementation of these tasks. This Resolution sets up the goal of full providing of prosperity for the people and satisfaction of their needs. Provision of food safety, ecological sustainability and supply of processing industry with row materials are the main conditions of their implementation. Development of the agrarian sector, establishment of the market of scientific and technical production, information services and preparation of innovative scientific specialists will create the opportunity for deepening of reforms and establishment of competitive agricultural entities.
Scientific and technical area is main direction of innovation development and it is directly determined by the strategy of economic reforms. Implementation of the tasks, set up in the National Program of Specialists Preparation, the deepening of integration of education, science and production – all these problems were considered at the scientific conference ‘Introduction of Innovative Technologies into Science’ that was held at the Tashkent State Agrarian University on 27 December 2010.
During the conference the young scientists met with representatives of appropriate ministries and departments, including the representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture and water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Association of Farming Entities of Uzbekistan, and the deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The participants of the conference have defined the plans of measures for creation of joint innovative corporation of higher educational institutions, science with productions in different areas of agrarian sector: cotton-growing, animal-husbandry, vegetable-growing and gardening, mechanization and chemicalization of agriculture, selection and seed-growing, efficient use of water and land resources and other areas. A number of strategic Programs on the joint work of the Tashkent Agrarian University with international scientific centers were adopted at the conference.
The two-volume collection ‘Application of Innovative Technologies in Science’ was also presented during the conference. Scientific developments of teaching stuff, students and post-graduate students of the Tashkent Agrarian University are published in this collection. Students can get acquainted with scientific articles and their electronic versions at the university library.