Topinambour – is a plant with great innovative potential
Recently at the Tashkent State University of Economics is celebrated a Roundtable on the theme: “Joint activities of the state structures, scientists and entrepreneurs in the production of import-substitution innovative products and projects of topinambour’s kinds  “Fayz Baraka” and “Mujiza”. At the Roundtable have participated the scientists from the Tashkent Agrarian University and the Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology.
There is a special attention is paying to the introduction in the practice of life of  innovative technologies, works and projects in Uzbekistan. A decree of the President of Uzbekistan from 15 July, 2008  “About additional measures at the encouragement of implementation in production of innovative projects and technologies ”, and the Decisions of the Board of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of Uzbekistan have contributed to the development of innovative activities among universities, institutes of  the Academy of Sciences and Entrepreneurs. In this connection there is need for modern organization of corporate cooperation between educational institutions, science and industry, discussing mutual opportunities, improving and their realization.
The Tashkent State University of Economics and the Research Institute of Plant Industry of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan closely cooperating step-by-step accomplish their work at the creating of seed-growing farm enterprises and growing topinambour’s seeds of the kinds “Fayz Baraka” and “Mujiza” in the area of 2 hectares of Research Institute of Plant Industry, and so delivery of stock seeds for enterprising farmers of capital area. In April of current year these organizations  planted seed varieties of superstock topinambour "Fayz Baraka " and "Mujiza" in the  area of two hectares in the Research Institute of Plant Industry. Partners have created all conditions for conducting research activities of representatives of universities, scientists and entrepreneurs in this area.
During the Roundtable were discussed the issues of joint work on the demonstration area, suggestions and wishes of scientists and entrepreneurs.  The purpose of the Roundtable was to study the suggestions and opinions of scientists from various sectors of the economy to use the potential of new varieties of topinambour. During the discussion was proposed to develop joint recommendations for the production by ministries, agencies, entrepreneurs and farmers from new varieties of topinambour  import-substitution products: food, juice, pulp and paper and pharmaceutical.
At the conclusion of the Roundtable, all participants visited a demonstration area for growing plants of topinambour superstock varieties "Fayz Baraka" and "Mujiza" of the Research Institute of Plant Industry of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is located in Kibray district of Tashkent region.