It is closer than you think
World Health Organization announced 28th of July a World Hepatitis Day. World Hepatitis Day aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis B and hepatitis C and encourage prevention, diagnosis and treatment. Despite the fact that hepatitis is a great burden for public health, the diseases of that kind are hard to diagnose and treat.
The topic of the World Hepatitis Day in 2012 is motto “It is closer than you think”. World Health Organization calls governments to stir up the activity of struggle against virus hepatitis - inflammation of liver that kills one million people annually. Supposedly 500 million people suffer from the chronic disease caused by hepatitis infection which is one of the main reasons for liver cancer and cirrhosis.
In anticipation of the World Hepatitis Day WHO launches a new global program on struggle against hepatitis “Prophylaxis of virus hepatitis infection and its treatment: program of global actions”. The program contains four directions of work towards virus hepatitis prophylaxis and treatment.
Rise of global awareness as well as strengthening of partnerships and mobilization of resources is the first priority out of four placed in the World Health Organization program. The other three are conversion of scientific data into policies and actions, prevention of infection’s transmission, treatment.
World Health Organization will cooperate with its member countries on every of four priority directions of program in order to extend an access to programs of prophylaxis and treatment for people who need it.
The cooperation between World Health Organization and member countries led to the certain successes in the prophylaxis. In 2009 90% of member countries included vaccine against hepatitis B into programs of children immunization and more than 70 percents of children received three draughts of the vaccine what made them immune from hepatitis for life.
Uzbekistan works hard in the field of health protection. Normative-legal base of health protection is wide and comprehensive – 14 laws came in force, more than 20 decrees by President and Minister Cabinet.
State program of reforms for health protection has been developed and is being integrated into practice. Latest technologies, forms and methods are implemented into the health protection of Uzbekistan. Main goals of the reforms are strengthening of man’s health, extend of life expectancy.
As a result of measures for improving of epidemiological situation in Uzbekistan some of the diseases were not registered on its territory for several years, like poliomyelitis, diphtheria, tetanus. In 2002 Uzbekistan received a WHO certificate as a country free of poliomyelitis.
Over 98 percents of children under 2 years old are vaccinated against infections what let sufficiently decrease the cases of measles, mumps and virus hepatitis.
There are five types of hepatitis – A, B, C, D and E. Types B and C seem to be the most dangerous because infected people don’t recognize any symptoms at the early stage of the disease and manage to notice only when the hepatitis becomes chronic. Sometimes that takes decades after infection moment. These two viruses are the main reasons of cirrhosis and liver cancer.
Man can get infected by means of consuming infected food, hemotransfusion or unprotected sex.