Tashkent, what will you be like tomorrow?
Representatives of science and non-governmental organizations were invited to join the discussion over the project for future development and reconstruction of Tashkent. Discussion of the perspective development plan took place on 10 of July 2012 during the working session of Public committee for environmental protection and reasonable nature management of State committee for nature protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Nowadays an area of the city is 33498 hectares and the population is 2.234,3 thousand people. Perspective development is planned on the territory of 41800 hectares (until 2030) and the population is expected to grow over the number of 3 million.
The basic points of General Design presuppose a further development of Tashkent as a capital of an independent state, a leader of the countries’ social-economic progress.
In Technical-economic basis of General Design there are basic principles and key parameters of the perspective development of Tashkent and its suburbs.
1. Second life for the waterways of Tashkent
The most vulnerable elements of the environment in the city are waterways – Chirchik river, right-bank and left-bank channels that are fed by Chirchik. The Chirchik’s foreshore is ultimately littered and requires cleaning and landscape gardening. The river and all other waterways of Tashkent will be cleaned. River valley and foreshore will become a town forming factor for the nearby territory.
2. Transfer of industrial zones away from the city
Main industrial enterprises are situated in seven industrial zones. The square of the city’s industrial enterprises is 1916,2 hectares. Nowadays a number of industrial enterprises have reduced.
Tashkent’s industrial enterprises produce 50-60 tons of waste annually. Part of the wasted is recycled, though the most of it being stored at dumps. Ten percents of industrial waste piles up in the industrial zones and pollutes soil and waterways. Square of the territory used non-efficiently in industrial zones is 1200 hectares nowadays.
3. Reconstruction of city’s thoroughfares
Analysis of the city’s transport network showed that Tashkent doesn’t have a finished main street network and full traffic interchanges for continuous movement of traffic. Movement of the freight trucks is now realized through the main streets of the city and thus have a negative effect on the traffic safety and ecology of the nearby residential areas.
Thoroughfares and streets constitute a city’s carcass with square of 3720 hectares which is 11.2 percents of total. Analysis of the current street network showed that the works on its extension and reconstruction go in a too slow tempo. Streets near to markets and shopping malls are too loaded due to absence of parking lots.
4. Perspectives for the public transport development
Realization of the program for development of public transport presupposes 32 additional hectares for deployment of depots and bus stops. New metropolitan depot will be situated in the massive of Sergeli. Trolley depot will be placed at bus station Traktornaya, tram depot – in massive Bektemir, merged tram-trolley depot  in massive Karakamish 2/4.
5. Transfer of National airport “Tashkent” out of the city borders
Problem of the transferring of airport was discussed from 1970. In the city there’s still a National airport “Tashkent” placed at the south border and occupying a territory of 520 hectares what makes extension of the city in the south direction impossible. In zones adjoining airport a high intensity of microwave emission is observed (in radius of 200-1500 meters normative indicators are exceeded by 25-229 times).
6. Tashkent – “city-garden”
Territory of the city has a scanty arrangement of green spaces. Green spaces are an important rehabilitating factor not only in creation of microclimate, cleansing the atmosphere from dust and gases, but in the execution of melioration functions in order to improve the qualities of soils. Lack of green spaces is observed in Sergeli, Mirabad, Hamza, Sabid-Rahmon, Shaihontur, Mirzo-Ulugbek districts.
The project of Grand Design presupposes the use of channel’s and Chirchik’s valleys as a basis for creation of landscape-recreational zones such as parks, hydra-parks, gardens, squares, embankments, boulevards.
7. Everything tends to the circle perfection
Tashkent was developing somewhat apart and is stretched toward south-east. According to the plan, city borders will be more compact and rounded. Administrative division contains eleven districts: north – Unus-Abad, north-east – Mirzo Ulugbek, east – Mirabad and Hamza, south-east – Bektemir, south – Yakkasarai and Sergeli, south-west – Chilonzor, west – Uchtepin and Shaihontur, north-west – Olmazor. Central part of the city is bordered by Kadiri Av. – Nukus St. – Oybek St. – Afrosiab St. – Olmazor St. – Abay St.
The city territory will be increased up to 41 800 hectares by adding the lands of Qibray, Middle-Chirchik and Zangia district. Population density in new borders will be 72.9 man/hectare.
At the new territory, in the aggregate with the actual land reserves, it is planned to increase the length of transport network up to 1087 km by means of connecting distant districts of the city.
8. Reconstruction of energy sector
The increase of the heat load is planned to be serviced by the reserve power of TashTS, TS-5, TS-6, TS-8, and the construction of the boiler plants in the city districts with a total power of 150 Gcal/hour. Also the plan presupposes the use of the solar radiation potential. At the first stage of the projects it is planned to install solar thermal collectors only at new buildings of residential areas. Until 2020 it is planned to install solar thermal collectors with a total square of 2 035 425 m2.
9. Reconstruction of irrigation network will improve the condition of surface waters
In order to keep a jet pool of Tashkent clean it is planned to clean rain wash coming into the spouting chutes. Nine water treatment facilities will be built. It is also planned to reconstruct urban water supply system and sewerage.
Our city is like a living organism that wants to grow and develop. Government makes big efforts to help it, but we, its citizens, should also feel a responsibility for its destiny and development, and try to make our own deposit. {jcomments on}